English (Security Devices)
window breaker [correct]
CONT: In the event of an accident, the window breaker gives extra assurance that you can escape if trapped in your vehicle. No "swinging" or wide range of movement required in a tight situation - simply "push" and break glass for safe escape. To use, place the window breaker against the corner of driver or passenger window glass and press to apply pressure.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
poinçon à vitre d’auto [correct, nom masculin]; poinçon à vitre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Poinçon à vitre. Ce poinçon [...] sert à casser sécuritairement les vitres d’autos. En effet, les vitres d’autos(sauf le pare-brise) sont sous pression. Avec le poinçon, nous appuyons sur le coin de la vitre et il y a une pression(environ 4lbs) qui est ressentie au bout du poinçon et la vitre casse. Plus le poinçon est réglé fort, plus la vitre éclaboussera en morceaux.