English (Ship Maintenance; Special-Language Phraseology)
scrap a ship [correct]; dismantle a ship [correct]
CONT: The primary and the most common way to dismantle a ship is by breaking it apart into several different parts before breaking them further.
French (Entretien des navires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dégréer un navire [correct]; envoyer un navire à la ferraille [correct]; démolir un navire [correct]; livrer un navire à la casse [correct]; mettre un navire à la ferraille [correct]