English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court)
quash a notice of appeal [correct]
CONT: A party to an appeal may apply by notice of motion to the Court of Appeal for an order quashing the notice of appeal or dismissing the appeal on the ground that ...
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure)
annuler un avis d’appel [correct]; casser un avis d’appel
OBS: annuler : Déclarer [...] sans effet [...]