English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Harris-Beath view [correct]; Harris view [correct]; ski-jump view [correct]; Harris-Beath projection; ski-jump projection
DEF: A posterior tangential view of the subtalar joint. The patient is erect, with the sole of the foot flat on the film cassette. The central beam is angled 45° toward the midline of the heel.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence d’Harris et Beath [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence postéro-antérieure de l'articulation sous-astragalienne. Le patient est debout, le pied posé à plat sur la cassette. Le rayon incident est incliné à 45° par rapport à la verticale.