English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
conchoidal [correct, adjectif]; shell-like [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Said of a type of mineral or rock fracture that gives a smoothly curved surface. It is a characteristic habit of quartz and of obsidian.
OBS: Etymology: like the curve of a conch (seashell).
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
conchoïdal [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui a l’aspect d’une coquille.
CONT: [La cassure conchoïdale], présentée par exemple par l'olivine et les verres, est lisse et courbe. Sa forme géométrique rappelle un peu celle d’une coquille [...]