English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
bark distortion [correct]
DEF: A log defect which appears as irregular bark patterns in the vertical plane, or as pronounced breaks, across the bark.
OBS: Branch stubs, bird pecks, grub damage, fungi, or mechanical damage are the main causes.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
déformation de l’écorce [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Défaut de l'écorce se manifestant par un aspect irrégulier dans le plan vertical et pas des cassures transversales prononcées.
OBS: Les ergots de branches, les becquetages d’oiseaux, les piqûres de larves, les champignons et les blessures mécaniques en sont les causes principales.