English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology (General))
mechanical causation [correct]
CONT: Corey (1985) criticizes the Piagetian notion that children at first have no concept for mechanical causation apart from intentional causation.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie (Généralités))
causalité mécanique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Causalité se traduit par "causation" dans le Larousse moderne.