English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
dismissal of the action for delay [correct]
CONT: The dismissal of an action for delay shall not be a defence to a subsequent action unless so provided in the order dismissing the action.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rejet de l’action pour péremption [correct, nom masculin]; rejet de l'action pour cause de retard [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le rejet de l'action pour cause de retard ne peut servir de moyen de défense sans une action ultérieure à moins que l'ordonnance de rejet n’ en dispose autrement.