English (Legal Actions; Courts)
class certification [correct]
CONT: "class certification" The court shall certify an action as a class action on an application pursuant to section 4 or 5 if the court is satisfied that: (a) the pleadings disclose a cause of action; (b) there is an identifiable class; (c) the claims of the class members raise common issues, whether or not the common issues predominate over other issues affecting individual members.
French (Actions en justice; Tribunaux)
certification du recours collectif [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: «certification du recours collectif ». Saisi d’une demande visée à l'article 4 ou 5, le tribunal certifie qu'une action est un recours collectif s’il est convaincu : a) que les plaidoiries révèlent l'existence d’une cause d’action; b) qu'il existe un groupe identifiable; c) que les demandes des membres du groupe soulèvent des questions communes, que ces questions l'emportent ou non sur les autres questions concernant les membres individuels.