English (Rules of Court)
splitting a cause of action
OBS: The rule against "splitting causes of action" does not mean that plaintiff cannot sue for less than is his due but means merely that if he does so he may be precluded from maintaining another action for the remainder of the same demand. Scientific & Hospital Supply Corporation v. Board of Education of City of New York, 16 N.Y.S. 2d 91, 93, 172 Misc. 770.
French (Règles de procédure)
diviser une cause d’action [proposition]