English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
survival of cause of action [correct]
DEF: A cause of action remaining effective notwithstanding death of plaintiff or defendant.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
survie d’une cause d’action [correct, nom féminin]