English (Courts)
sit in term [correct]
CONT: ... sit in term or preside at the trial of an ordinary civil suit.
OBS: trial judges.
French (Tribunaux)
siéger en session
CONT: [...] siéger en session ou présider à l'instruction d’une cause civile ordinaire.