English (Penal Law; Law of Evidence)
by reason of interest [correct]
CONT: ... incompetent to give evidence by reason of interest or crime ...
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la preuve)
pour cause d’intérêt
CONT: [...] inhabile à témoigner pour cause d’intérêt ou de crime [...]