English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence)
mass-fatality investigation [correct]; mass fatalities investigation [correct]
DEF: A comprehensive investigation conducted under the authority of a medical examiner or a coroner at a mass-fatality site in order to establish evidence and facts that will confirm the identities of the victims as well as the circumstances and cause of each death.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve)
investigation de décès massifs [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Investigation exhaustive menée sous la supervision d’un médecin légiste ou d’un coroner sur le lieu de décès massifs dont l'objectif est d’établir les preuves et les faits confirmant l'identité des victimes ainsi que les circonstances et la cause de chaque décès.