English (Phraseology)
accidental loss of sight in one eye or in both eyes [correct]
CONT: life insurance ... includes insurance against accidental death, accidental dismemberment or accidental loss of sight in one eye or in both eyes.... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Phraséologie)
perte accidentelle de l’usage d’un œil ou des deux yeux à la fois [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [L'] assurance-vie [...] [comprend] l'assurance contre le décès causé par accident, la perte accidentelle d’un membre ou la perte accidentelle de l'usage d’un œil ou des deux yeux à la fois [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurances].