English (Human Diseases)
remote site of infection
CONT: A. Identify individuals at high risk for nosocomial infections (Owen & Grier, 1987) - 1. Assess for predictors. a. Remote site of infection; b. Abdominal or thoracic surgery; c. Surgery longer than 2 hours...
French (Maladies humaines)
infection à distance [nom féminin]
CONT: Une infection à distance ou locale peut être la cause de la défaillance d’organes importants chez les opérés.(Surgery, 1977, 81(3) 310-313, cité dans la base de données PASCAL).