English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
counter-indemnity
OBS: an agreement by which a third party agrees to reimburse the Surety for any loss caused by the Principal. Required in cases when a sub-standard risk is written.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
contre-indemnité
OBS: une entente en raison de laquelle un tiers s’engage à rembourser la caution de toute perte que celle-ci aura payée à cause de la défaillance du débiteur. On l'exige lorsqu'on a affaire à des risques de qualité inférieure.