English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
be given judgment [correct]; be successful [correct]; succeed [correct]; win one's case [correct]
CONT: If however, the tenant appears in court, a trial will be set within the next five days. You will be given judgment for possession after the trial and get writ of restitution to have a sheriff put your tenant out.
CONT: These people had to fight the government, but they managed to win their case before the Supreme Court.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obtenir gain de cause [correct]; avoir gain de cause [correct, Canada]; gagner sa cause [correct]
CONT: Ces personnes ont dû se battre contre le gouvernement, mais elles ont réussi à gagner leur cause en Cour suprême.
CONT: D'autres commettent des crimes majeurs, présentent une défense fondée sur l'aliénation mentale et ont gain de cause. Il s’agit d’un autre problème.