English (Citizenship and Immigration)
by reason of infirmity [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The request is to be based on the reason that the member has become incapacitated from the proper execution of that office by reason of infirmity, has been guilty of misconduct, has failed in the proper execution of that office or has been placed, by conduct or otherwise, in a position that is incompatible with due execution of that office.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pour cause d’invalidité [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: La demande est fondée sur le fait que le commissaire n’ est plus en état de s’acquitter efficacement de ses fonctions pour cause d’invalidité, s’est rendu coupable de manquement à l'honneur ou à la dignité, a manqué aux devoirs de sa charge ou s’est placé en situation d’incompatibilité, par sa propre faute ou pour toute autre cause.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.