English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
fail in the proper execution of that office [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The request is to be based on the reason that the member has become incapacitated from the proper execution of that office by reason of infirmity, has been guilty of misconduct, has failed in the proper execution of that office.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
manquer aux devoirs de sa charge [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: La demande est fondée sur le fait que le commissaire n’ est plus en état de s’acquitter efficacement de ses fonctions pour cause d’invalidité, s’est rendu coupable de manquement à l'honneur ou à la dignité, a manqué aux devoirs de sa charge.
OBS: Expression tirée de la Loi sur l’immigration et de la protection des réfugiés, 2001.