English (Law of Evidence)
former statement [correct]
CONT: Where a witness, on cross-examination as to a "former statement" made by him relative to the subject-matter of the case and inconsistent with his present testimony, does not distinctly admit that he did make the statement, proof may be given that he did in fact make it ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
déclaration antérieure [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Si un témoin, contre-interrogé au sujet d’une «déclaration antérieure» faite par lui relativement au sujet de la cause et incompatible avec sa présente déposition, n’ admet pas clairement qu'il a fait cette déclaration, il est permis de prouver qu'il l'a réellement faite.