English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optical isolator [correct]
DEF: A circuit-isolation device consisting of an LED and a photodiode or photo transistor in close proximity. Current through the LED causes internal light emission, which causes current flow in the (isolated) photo transistor.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
isolateur optique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cellule photoélectrique assortie d’une diode électroluminescente qui permet le transfert des données MIDI.
OBS: Ce principe de transmission permet de séparer complètement la transmission des données MIDI des données audio et sert donc d’isolateur.