English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
cell division [correct]
DEF: A biological process by which two or more cells are formed from one, usually by mitosis, meiosis, or amitosis.
CONT: ... the daily pattern of cell division ...
CONT: Chemotherapeutic drugs generally kill human cells by exploiting their relative vulnerability during cell division...
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
division cellulaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus par lequel une cellule procaryote ou eucaryote se divise à partir d’une seule.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
división celular [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Formación de dos o más células hijas a partir de una única célula madre.