English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
abortive infection [correct]
CONT: [An infection of bacteria] with a phage capsule that carries bacterial rather than phage DNA and thus cannot result in the liberation of phage particles.
OBS: Abortive response by infection of mammalian cells may be caused by any deficiency of the interacting system.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
infection abortive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Infection d’une cellule ou d’un individu caractérisée par l'incapacité du virus à se répliquer ou à propager l'infection efficacement.