English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
bordered pit [correct]; border pit
DEF: Typically, a pit whose membrane ... is overarched by the secondary cell wall ... which forms the pit border.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
ponctuation aréolée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ponctuation dont la cellule possède une paroi secondaire dominant la membrane.