English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
pneumatoscope [correct]
DEF: A device for determining the absence or presence of pus in the air cells of the mastoid process of the temporal bone.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
pneumatoscope [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de mettre en évidence la présence de liquide dans les cellules mastoïdiennes.