English (Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
hyperpneumatized mastoid
CONT: In one of these cases, the EAC [external auditory canal] contained a cholesteatoma and was consequently a clear indication of surgery. An hyperpneumatized mastoid (22%), a posterior position of the temporo mandibular joint (16%), and a bulging medial tempora fossa (12%) made the operation much more difficult.
French (Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
hyperaération des cellules mastoïdiennes [nom féminin]
CONT: L'hyperaération des cellules mastoïdiennes, compromettant une bonne prise des greffes cutanées, a été retrouvée dans 22% des cas.