English (Military Organization)
chief of staff [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; COS [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]
OBS: chief of staff; COS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: chief of staff; COS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
chef d’état-major [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; CEM [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]
OBS: chef d’état-major; CEM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: chef d’état-major; CEM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.