English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
secondary sulfide [correct]; secondary sulphide [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: ... the bulk of the dissolved metals stays in solution until it reaches the water table below which conditions are usually reducing. This leads to various reactions which precipitate the dissolved metals and result in the replacement of primary by secondary sulphides.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
sulfure secondaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les phénomènes de cémentation se situent dans la zone de battement de la nappe phréatique. Ils se manifestent surtout dans les gîtes de cuivre où apparaissent des sulfures secondaires : covellite, chalcosite, bornite, et rendent ainsi exploitables les porphyres cuprifères dont le protore est trop pauvre.