English (Culinary Techniques)
moist-heat cooking [correct]
DEF: [A cooking technique] using water in the form of steam or a heated liquid.
CONT: Moist-heat cooking is used to tenderize tougher cuts, such as shoulder roasts, and also works with medium-tender cuts.
French (Techniques culinaires)
cuisson à la chaleur humide [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Méthode de cuisson utilisant un liquide chaud, son évaporation et la condensation qui en résulte pour cuire les aliments, surtout les viandes moins tendres.