English (Oil Refining; Burners and Steamfitting)
radiant section [correct]
CONT: By supplying the heat in this manner, in convection and radiant sections respectively, consumption of fuel in the furnace is reduced.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
section de radiation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie d’un four de raffinage qui utilise la chaleur radiante ou rayonnée directement de la flamme des brûleurs.