English (Fires and Explosions)
explosion sensor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Device which is responsive to the changes caused by a developing explosion, in one or more of the environmental parameters such as pressure, temperature and/or thermal radiation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
capteur d’explosion [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Organe sensible aux variations, liées à un début d’explosion, de l'un ou de plusieurs des paramètres d’environnement tels que la pression, la température et/ou le rayonnement de chaleur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.