English (Plastic Materials)
spray dry resin plant
OBS: spray-dry: to dry (...) by bringing in the form of a spray into contact with hot air or other gases and often recovering in the form of a powder.
OBS: Reichhold Chemicals Limited began operations in a North Bay facility in 1966. In 1974, the company decided to expand this complex and built a spray dry resin plant.
French (Matières plastiques)
usine d’atomisation de résines
OBS: Certains produits chimiques, ou organiques, se décomposant facilement à la chaleur s’obtiennent à l'état pulvérulent par atomisation sous vide de liquide aqueux ou de masse pâteuse. Les gouttelettes liquides projetées sur des parois chauffantes s’évaporent instantanément en laissant une poudre sèche(...).