English (Energy (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics)
specific heat of the rock [correct]
CONT: Banwell ... assumes reasonable values for porosities and specific heat of the rock and for energy conversion ....
French (Énergie (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique)
chaleur spécifique de la roche [nom féminin]