English (Atomic Physics)
nanofluid [correct]
DEF: A solid-liquid composite material consisting of solid nanoparticles or nanofibers, with sizes typically of 1-100 nm, suspended in liquid.
CONT: Cooling is one of the most important technical challenges facing many diverse industries ... The conventional method for increasing heat dissipation is to increase the area available for exchanging heat with a heat transfer fluid. However, this approach requires an undesirable increase in the thermal management system's size ... The novel concept of 'nanofluids' – heat transfer fluids containing suspensions of nanoparticles – has been proposed as a means of meeting these challenges.
French (Physique atomique)
nanofluide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Solution colloïdale composée de particules de taille nanométrique en suspension dans un liquide.
CONT: [L']amélioration du transfert de chaleur fait [...] des nanofluides une nouvelle technologie prometteuse dans le cadre des transferts thermiques, permettant d’améliorer les performances de divers échangeurs de chaleurs.