English (Foundation Engineering)
Saint-Venant's principle [correct]
OBS: When the actual foundation condition does not meet the assumptions on which the stress chart is based, such as when the load is nonuniform or when the depths are too great for the chart, a reasonably accurate analysis may be had by the use of Saint-Venant's principle. This states that if a load at the surface is replaced by its static equivalent (the same total load and the same action line), the stresses deep down in the mass will not be changed.
French (Technique des fondations)
principe de Saint Venant
OBS: (...) un calcul suffisamment précis peut être effectué en appliquant le principe de Saint Venant : celui-ci indique que lorsqu'un système de charges appliqué sur une surface est remplacé par sa résultante(même charge totale et même ligne d’action), les contraintes en profondeur dans le massif ne sont pas modifiées.