English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
desilting work [correct]
DEF: Basins installed just below the diversion structures of canals to remove the bed loads, suspended sand loads, and some of the heavier silt loads from the water.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dessableur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans un canal ou un ouvrage de prise, élargissement permettant le dépôt de la partie des matériaux charriée au fond de l'eau, et de la charge de sable ou de limon en suspension.