English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stop [correct, verbe]; halt [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... if the horse stops gradually, preserving forward balance, then the rider decreases his inclination forward just enough to correspond to the diminished speed of the movement.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
pararse [correct]