English (Spacecraft)
grapple probe [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: ... a two-stage mechanism in the end effector ... closes three cables (like a snare) around a grapple probe (knobbed pin) bolted onto the payload and then, draws it into the device until close contact is established and a load of approximately 499 kg is imparted to the grapple probe.
OBS: grapple probe: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
tige de préhension [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
CONT: [...] un mécanisme de l'effecteur referme trois câbles(comme un collet) autour d’une tige de préhension(tige protubérante) boulonnée à même la charge utile. Le mécanisme fait ensuite pénétrer la tige dans l'effecteur jusqu'à l'établissement d’un contact étroit.
OBS: tige de préhension : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).