English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
backguard [correct]; load guard [correct]; back rest [correct]
CONT: The forks are mounted on the carriage. This carriage has a backguard, which prevents loads from falling off when the mast is tilted backward.
OBS: load guard, back rest: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
dossier d’appui de charge [correct, nom masculin]; dosseret de protection [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Accessoires pour chariots élévateurs. Dossier d’appui de charge destiné à éviter les chutes d’objets transportés.