English (Environmental Management)
lead auditor [correct]
CONT: The lead auditor is responsible for ensuring the efficient conduct and completion of the audit within scope and plan approved by the client.
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
responsable d’audit [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le responsable d’audit est chargé d’effectuer et de mener à terme un audit efficace dans le [...] du champ et du plan d’audit approuvés par le demandeur.
OBS: Terme et définitions extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l’industrie, de l’entreprise privée et de l’administration publique.