English (Sewers and Drainage; Foundation Engineering)
effective length [correct]
OBS: Effective length is defined as the length of pipe over which the average live load produces the same effect on stress or deflection as does the actual load, which is of varying intensity along the pipe.
French (Égouts et drainage; Technique des fondations)
longueur efficace
OBS: (...) la longueur efficace [est] définie comme suit : longueur de canalisation qui, sous l'influence de la valeur moyenne de la charge mobile, subit les mêmes contraintes et les mêmes déformations que sous la charge réelle d’intensité variable le long de la conduite.