English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
charged particle [correct]
DEF: A particle whose charge is not zero ...
CONT: When charged particles of opposite sign are tightly bound into atoms that are electrically neutral overall, their effects tend to cancel one another.
OBS: ... the charge of a particle is added to its designation as a superscript, with particles of charge plus one and minus one (in terms of the charge of the proton) denoted by [the signs] plus and minus, respectively ...
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
particule chargée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Particule portant une charge électrique positive ou négative : électron, proton, particule alpha, etc.