English (Micrographics)
photoplastic film [correct]
DEF: a polyester-base film with a photoplastic emulsion that is sensitized by an electrostatic change and processed by dry procedures (thermal) with the images recorded as deformations (intaglio) in the film emulsion.
French (Micrographie)
film photoplastique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: film à support de polyester, recouvert d’une émulsion photoplastique, sensibilisé par une charge électrostatique, traité par des procédés thermiques et dont l'émulsion prend la forme des images enregistrées.