English (Non-Canadian Laws and Legal Documents)
Brehon law [correct]
CONT: This native system of law, known as the Brehon law, developed from customs which had been passed on orally from one generation to the next.
OBS: Brehon law. Prior to English rule, Ireland had its own indigenous system of law dating from Celtic times, which survived until the 17th century when it was finally supplanted by the English common law.
French (Lois et documents juridiques non canadiens)
loi bréhone [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Jeune femme libre et volontaire, Fidelma n’ est pas une religieuse tout à fait comme les autres. Elle jouit de par la loi bréhone, comme les autres Irlandaises, d’un statut égal à celui des hommes. Exerçant la charge de juge d’instruction, elle mène l'enquête et ne s’intéresse qu'à la vérité.