English (Police; Offences and crimes)
law enforcement personnel [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Personnel from an organization who are legally responsible for enforcing the laws under a jurisdiction, conducting investigations, apprehending offenders and preserving peace and order.
OBS: law enforcement personnel: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Police; Infractions et crimes)
personnel d’application de la loi [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Personnel d’un organisme qui est chargé d’appliquer les lois en vigueur dans un territoire, de procéder à des enquêtes, d’arrêter des contrevenants et de maintenir la paix et l'ordre.
OBS: personnel d’application de la loi : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.