English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Rubber)
whiting [correct, nom, générique]
DEF: Calcium carbonate prepared as fine powder by grinding and washing and used esp. as a pigment and extender, in putty, and in rubber compounding and paper coating.
CONT: Bentonite, kieselguhr or infusorial earth ..., whiting or precipitated calcium carbonate [are sometimes used as mineral flocculant aids] for a raw water not containing sufficient suspended matter.
OBS: According to its quality, it is known variously as Spanish white or whiting, and Paris white.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Caoutchouc)
blanc d’Espagne [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; blanc de Meudon [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Variété de carbonate de calcium naturel extrêmement pure, utilisée dans des produits d’entretien comme poudre à polir et comme absorbant, ou jouant le rôle de matière de charge dans de nombreuses peintures.
CONT: La bentonite, le kieselguhr ou terre d’infusoire [...], le blanc de Meudon ou le carbonate de calcium précipité [sont des floculants minéraux parfois utilisés] pour charger une eau brute qui ne contient pas assez de matières en suspension.