English (Civil Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
restricted orifice surge tank [correct]; restricted-orifice surge tank [correct]; throttled surge tank [correct]
DEF: A surge tank with the opening between the conduit and the tank constricted in order to create an increased head differential when the water is flowing to or from the tank.
French (Génie civil; Traitement des eaux)
cheminée d’équilibre à étranglement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cheminée d’équilibre dans laquelle l'entrée est rétrécie dans le but d’augmenter les pertes de charge et de hâter ainsi l'amortissement des oscillations.