English (Fires and Explosions)
high fire load density [correct]
CONT: Many museums are installing compact storage modules which greatly increase the storage capacity of any given area. This practice results in high fire load density which can lead to a fire that will threaten even the strongest code prescribed fire barriers and construction -- e.g., cause structural collapse.
OBS: Fire load: Calorific energy, expressed in SI units, of the whole contents contained in a space, including the facings of the walls, partitions, floors and ceilings.
OBS: Fire load density: Fire load divided by floor area.
French (Feux et explosions)
densité de charge calorifique élevée [proposition, nom féminin]; forte densité de charge calorifique [proposition, nom féminin]; potentiel calorifique élevé [proposition, nom masculin]; fort potentiel calorifique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Charge calorifique : Énergie calorifique, exprimée en unités SI, de la totalité des éléments contenus dans un espace, y compris les revêtements des murs, cloisons, sols et plafonds.
OBS: Densité de charge calorifique : Charge calorifique par unité de surface de plancher.
OBS: Potentiel calorifique : Charge calorifique divisée par la surface de plancher du local. Elle s’exprime en MJ/m2. On peut aussi l’exprimer en kg de bois/m2.