English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
flying accidents compensation [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Compensation paid to employees or their dependants where injury or death is a direct result of non-scheduled flight undertaken by an employee in the course of duty or in the case of a civil aviation inspector where injury or death is a direct result of any flight undertaken for the purpose of conducting a flight test or monitoring commercial air operations on that flight.
OBS: flying accidents compensation: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité d’accident d’aviation [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Indemnité versée à l'employé ou aux personnes à sa charge lorsqu'il y a blessures ou décès résultant directement d’un vol non régulier entrepris par lui dans l'exercice de ses fonctions ou, dans le cas d’un inspecteur de l'aviation civile, lorsqu'il y a blessures ou décès résultant directement d’un vol entrepris à des fins d’essai ou de contrôle des opérations commerciales.
OBS: indemnité d’accident d’aviation : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.