English (Advertising; Sales (Marketing))
merchandising department
CONT: [The] merchandising department ... includes a ... sales-promotion man and a specialist in displays ... Its function is to help sales departments of clients ... It also studies the clients' products and the way they are sold.
French (Publicité; Vente)
service promotion des ventes [nom masculin]
DEF: [Service] chargé d’établir les plans de promotion des ventes et de recommander les moyens à mettre en œuvre en fonction des objectifs [...] Ce service est également chargé de missions auprès de la distribution.