English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
grant an allowance [correct]
CONT: ... to establish and support or aid in the establishment and support of associations, whether or not this Act applies thereto and whether or not incorporated, institutions, funds, trusts and conveniences calculated to benefit employees of the association ... the dependants or connections of those persons, and to grant pensions and allowances, and to make payments towards insurance, and to subscribe or guarantee money for charitable or benevolent objects...
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Organismes et associations (Admin.))
accorder une allocation [correct]
CONT: [...] h) établir et maintenir ou aider à établir et à maintenir des associations, que la présente loi s’applique à elles ou non et qu'elles soient dotées de la personnalité morale ou non, institutions, caisses, fiducies et commodités de nature à profiter aux employés [...] parents ou personnes à leur charge, et accorder des pensions et allocations, et effectuer des paiements d’assurance, et souscrire ou garantir des fonds à des fins de charité ou de bienfaisance [...]