English (Baseball and Softball)
ball boy [correct, voir observation]; ballboy [correct, voir observation]; ball girl [correct, voir observation]; ballgirl [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A boy or a girl chosen by a baseball team to retrieve loose or foul balls from the play area, bring new balls in to the umpire, or have charge of extra balls used in practice or drills during the local games of the team who hired him or her.
OBS: Distinguish from "bat boy" or "bat girl" responsible for the baseball bats during the same games.
OBS: The 1997 edition of the Gage Canadian Dictionary gives "ball boy" and "ball girl" in two words, but "batboy" in one word.
French (Baseball et softball)
préposé aux balles [correct, nom masculin]; préposée aux balles [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Jeune rattaché(e) à un club et chargé(e), durant les parties locales, de ramasser les balles fausses ou les balles échappées sur le terrain, de remettre de nouvelles balles à l'arbitre et de fournir les balles nécessaires durant les périodes d’exercice, d’échauffement ou de réchauffement.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le/la préposé(e) aux bâtons.