English (Federal Administration)
minister of State to assist [correct]
DEF: A minister of State ... other than a minister who presides over a ministry of State ... assigned by the Governor in Council to assist any minister or ministers having responsibilities for any department or other portion of the federal public administration in the carrying out of those responsibilities.
French (Administration fédérale)
ministre d’État chargé d’assister [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; ministre d’État délégué [nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Ministre d’État [...] n’ ayant pas charge d’un département d’État [...] délégué par le gouverneur en conseil auprès d’un ministre ou de plusieurs ministres chargés à un titre quelconque d’un ministère ou d’un autre secteur de l'administration publique fédérale, afin de lui ou leur prêter son concours dans l'exercice de cette responsabilité particulière.