English (Spacecraft)
externally mounted payload [correct]
CONT: ESA is to fly a 355-kg externally mounted payload on the re-entry capsule of the Russian Foton spacecraft in a mission scheduled for the second half of 2002. The aim is to offer scientists an opportunity to increase understanding of the effects of the solar atmosphere and re-entry on biological materials.
French (Engins spatiaux)
charge utile externe [correct, nom féminin]