English (Atmospheric Physics; Special-Language Phraseology)
advect moisture [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: advect (v.): To convey by (esp. horizontal) mass movement of a fluid.
CONT: The southwesterly monsoon in the Sudan advects moisture, which, under favourable weather conditions, initiates seasonal prolonged precipitation.
CONT: The majority of the ice storms that impacted southern ... Ontario ... originated in the south central and southeastern U.S. ... The counter clockwise atmospheric circulation associated with these types of storms advects moisture from the Gulf of Mexico as they move north-eastward towards the Great Lakes.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
entraîner de l’humidité; pousser de l’air chargé d’humidité
CONT: Tant que dure el Niño, d’énormes quantités de chaleur et d’humidité, entraînées dans l’atmosphère par évaporation, affectent la circulation atmosphérique du globe dans son entier.
CONT: Les chinooks prennent naissance lorsque des vents dominants de forte intensité se heurtent à une chaîne de montagnes. Le versant exposé au vent pousse l'air chargé d’humidité en altitude, ce qui amène la formation de nuages et de précipitations.