English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
para-cargo [correct]; paracargo
DEF: Anything intentionally dropped, or intended for dropping, from any aircraft by parachute, by other retarding devices, or by free fall.
OBS: When a parachute is used, also termed a paradrop.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
frêt à parachuter [correct, nom masculin]; charge largable [proposition, nom féminin]; charge aéro-largable [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Charge larguée par voie aérienne dans le but d’éteindre un incendie.