English (International Public Law)
agent [correct]; agent of the sending state [correct]
CONT: The parties are entitled to appoint special agents being representatives of their governments, to attend the tribunal to act as intermediaries between themselves and the tribunal.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
agent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans la procédure arbitrale ou judiciaire internationale. Devant un tribunal arbitral : celui qui est chargé par un Gouvernement d’agir pour le compte de celui-ci en demandant ou défendant, le rôle et les pouvoirs de cet agent pouvant varier suivant les dispositions qui régissent ce tribunal.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
agente [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; agente del Estado que envía [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.