English (Solar Energy)
active solar energy [correct]
DEF: [The use of] solar radiation ... by special equipment to provide space heating, hot water or electricity.
French (Énergie solaire)
énergie solaire active [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Valorisation énergétique du rayonnement solaire pour le chauffage de locaux, de l'eau ou la production d’électricité.