English (Types of Constructed Works; Energy Transformation; Heating)
envelope-dominated building [correct]
DEF: A building in which the loads created by the external conditions are greater than the loads created by internal sources.
OBS: load: The energy required within a building space to maintain interior environmental conditions.
French (Types de constructions; Transformation de l'énergie; Chauffage)
bâtiment à enveloppe prédominante [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bâtiment pour lequel les charges dues aux conditions extérieures ont prédominance sur les charges reliées aux conditions intérieures.
OBS: Charge du bâtiment : Puissance de chauffage et de refroidissement requise pour maintenir les locaux d’un bâtiment à la température voulue