English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
shepherd's pie [correct]
DEF: An old English dish of ground meat, usually lamb or mutton, and sometimes vegetables such as corn or peas, bound with a gravy, topped with mashed potatoes and baked.
French (Plats cuisinés)
hachis Parmentier [correct, nom masculin]; pâté chinois [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
OBS: Associant bœuf haché et purée de pommes de terre sous gratin.