English (Crustaceans)
Chinese mitten crab [correct]
CONT: Three specimens of the Chinese mitten crab "Eriocheir sinensis" ... were captured commercially ... in Lake Erie in April ... 1973 .... The crab, a catadromous species with a thick mass of hair on each side of the chelipeds is indigenous to the low-lying areas of northern China .... In Europe ... it was found in 1912 .... The crab is a serious pest in Europe, where it causes erosion of river banks because of its burrowing habit ....
French (Crustacés)
crabe chinois [correct, nom masculin]; crabe poilu [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L’espèce Eriocheir sinensis a été introduite en Europe par hasard vers 1912, d’où elle a progressivement gagné la Baltique [...] Très reconnaissable aux touffes de poils des chélipèdes, particulièrement abondants chez les mâles. La croissance se fait en eau douce mais le crabe migre vers la mer pour la reproduction. Tonalité vert-gris.