English (Sociology of Communication)
human flesh search engine [correct]; human flesh search [correct]
CONT: Human flesh search engine ... is a Chinese term for the phenomenon of distributed researching using Internet media such as blogs and forums. ... The system is based on massive human collaboration. The name refers both to the use of knowledge contributed by human beings through social networking, as well as the fact that the searches are usually dedicated to finding the identity of a human being who has committed some sort of offense or social breach online.
OBS: The term refers to the people performing the search; it does not refer to the tool.
French (Sociologie de la communication)
moteur de recherche de chair humaine [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Le terme provient d’une] expression chinoise pour désigner des groupes d’internautes qui recherchent des informations personnelles et exercent des pressions sur des individus.