English (Botany; Pharmacy)
gray atractylodes [correct]; black atractylodes [correct]; cang zhu [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae commonly used in Chinese herbalism.
OBS: cang zhu: cang means gray or black, but the character has changed over time and originally meant red; the interior of the rhizome, the part used, has a reddish color; zhu is the general term for this type of plant, a species of Atractylodes.
OBS: cang zhu: chinese name.
French (Botanique; Pharmacie)
atractylode gris [proposition, nom masculin]; cang zhu [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae largement utilisée en médecine chinoise traditionnelle.
OBS: cang zhu : nom chinois.