English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
lining fabric [correct]
CONT: Recent emphasis on sustainable climate guidelines for museums and the growing popularity of travelling exhibitions have refocused attention on the need for conservators to make the most appropriate choice of lining fabric to reduce the sensitivities of paintings to climate fluctuations in galleries and to shocks during transit.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
tissu de rentoilage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ceux-ci portent maintenant une attention particulière aux exigences que doivent respecter les restaurateurs afin de faire les choix les plus judicieux en matière de tissu de rentoilage et ainsi réduire la sensibilité des peintures aux fluctuations des conditions ambiantes dans les salles et aux chocs subis durant leur transport.